MODERN BEAUTY SALON SINGAPORE (“Modern Beauty”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the site modernbeautysalon.com.sg (the “Site”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). You agree that your use of the Site signifies your assent to this privacy policy. Capitalised terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service.


Information Collected

We collect information to provide better services to all our users. Personal Information such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number will be collected when you choose to visit and/or use additional features of the Site.

Modern Beauty automatically gathers certain information about the use of the Site, such as how frequently some Sites are visited and/or features used through the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies. Most browsers have a function to decline cookies or notifying you that cookie has been placed. However, cookies are essential to access our entire Site.

In addition, we may also collect certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. Technologies used in this Site, has enable us to enhance your browsing experience and to provide aggregate non-personally identifiable information about the use of the Site to us.


Use of Personal Information

We will not share or disclose your information to anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The information that we collect help us to identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your information to support and enhance your use of the Site and its feature, including without limitations: providing customer service ; and otherwise supporting your use of the site. In addition, we may notify you about new services or special promotional programs, or send you offers or information.

We may permit certain trusted third parties to access your information in connection with their performance of services to maintain and administer the Site and certain features on the Site. For example, we may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the site; send emails; process and/or respond to your application, enquiries or request; analyse data and may share these information with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliate.

In addition, we may also employ a third-party service for collecting information mentioned above. However, this information is strictly confidential and will not be shared with others.

Modern Beauty reserves the rights to access and/or disclose your personal information under the circumstances to comply with a subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary in order to protect Modern Beauty rights or the rights of our customers and others, to prevent harms to person or property, to fight fraud and credit risk reduction.


Storage of Data

We adopt encrypted SSL technology, ensuring the safety of the personal information we collect from the Site users. We strive in protecting your personal information at all cost but we are unable to guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. We can only assure you that we use the best third party security features and adopt strict procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information.
Personal information of our customers will be kept in our internal database with the strictest standard of security and confidentiality to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. Personal information from our customer will be kept in designated storage area at our outlets accessible only by our authorised employees.


Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email here. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Modern Beauty changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email here. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us here.


Changes To The Statement

If we decide to amend certain statement of our Privacy Policy for Modern Beauty and the Site, we will post the revised Privacy Policy so that our users will be well-informed about what information we gather, how your information may be use and circumstances where we may disclose your information. Your continued use of the site indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy posted.


Contact Information

If you have any questions and/or feedback about this Privacy Policy or you believed that modernbeautysalon.com.sg has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.